HOME | 0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

compilation: "The First Three EP's" (1980)




I Feel Like I'm Fixin' To Die Rag (Take 1) lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Oh this is, this is just a try out. It's not...
'Fixin'-To-Die-Rag', 'Fixin'-To-Die-Rag', Take 1.
One, two, three, four.
Well, come on all of you, big strong men,
Uncle Sam needs your help again.
Yeah, he's got himself in a terrible jam
Way down yonder in Vietnam
So put down your books and pick up a gun,
Gonna have a whole lotta fun.
And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Vietnam;
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.
Yeah, come on Wall Street, don't be slow,
Why man, this is war au-go-go
There's plenty good money to be made
By supplying the Army with the tools of its trade,
Just hope and pray that if they drop the bomb,
They drop it on the Viet Cong.
And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Vietnam.
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.
Well, come on generals, let's move fast;
Your big chance has come at last.
Now you can go out and get those reds
'Cause the only good commie is the one that's dead
And you know that peace can only be won
When we've blown 'em all to kingdom come.
And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Vietnam;
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.
Come on mothers throughout the land,
Pack your boys off to Vietnam.
Come on fathers, and don't hesitate
To send your sons off before it's too late.
You can be the first ones in your block
To have your boy come home in a box.
And it's one, two, three
What are we fighting for?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Vietnam.
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

(Thing Called) Love lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Well, now deep in my heart baby I know that you care,
Deep in my heart, babe, the feelin' is there,
'Cause I got somethin' money can't buy,
I got somethin' that you oughta try,
I got love, love, I said love, love,
I got love, baby.
Well, I can tell by your smile what you wanna do,
I can see in your eyes you got the feeling, too.
So come on, baby, it's time to move,
'Cause I've got somethin' that's a stone groove,
I got love, love, oh love, sweet love,
I got love, baby.
Well, now deep in my heart baby I know that you care,
Deep in my heart, baby, the feelin' is there,
'Cause I got somethin' money can't buy,
I got somethin' that you oughta try,
I got love, love, I said love,
Sweet love, love, yeah!

Johnny's Gone To The War lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Johnny's gone in the mornin' sun
Johnny's gone to carry a gun
Off he goes in the break of dawn
Johnny's gone to the war

See my Johnny standin' in the line
Don't his uniform look fine?
Children laughin' and girls all sighin'
Johnny's gone to the war

Early in the mornin' at the break of day
See the young men march away
Mothers weepin' and fathers prayin'
Johnny's gone to the war

Out of the land the young men poured
It's flesh to feed the guns of war
Johnny isn't a boy anymore
Johnny's gone to the war

Out on the field where the young men fell
In the scream of shot and the roar of shell
Men plunged down the throat of... heaven
Johnny's gone to the war

After the battle in the mud and rain
The air is red with the screams of pain
His eyes will never see the light again
Johnny's gone to the war

There's a mail train a-rollin' down the track
Carryin' a letter edged in black
And it says that Johnny won't be back
Johnny's gone to the war...

Kiss My Ass lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

I got out of school and I was feeling kinda down,
I thought I'd join the Army just to take a look around.
I went on down to the recruiter man
And that's when all my troubles began.
Well, I've been up, down and around
This country more than a couple of times,
But I never knew until I got into the Army
That thinking for yourself was a crime.
Get over here, stand over there,
Let's see your identification.
Shut your mouth, son, get back in line,
We're sending you to South East Asia.
Well, they gave me some shoes that hurt my feet
They gave me some food not fit to eat,
They told me that I wasn't fighting alone,
They sent me to Saigon and they stayed home.
Well, I've been up, down and around
This country more than a couple of times,
But I never knew until I got into the Army
That thinking for yourself was a crime.
Get over here, stand over there,
Let's see your identification.
Shut your mouth, son, get back in line,
We're sending you to South East Asia.
All right.
One, two, three, four,
We don't want your fuckin' war,
A, B, C, D,
Get someone else, hey don't get me,
Left, right, left, right,
You know the whole damn thing puts me uptight.
I done my duty and I fought my fight
And I thought I knew I was doing right,
But that's all over, I'm free at last,
An' if they want any more, they can kiss my ass.
'Cause I've been up and down and around
This country more than a couple of times,
But I never knew until I got into the Army
That thinking for yourself was a crime.
Get over here, stand over there,
Let's see your identification.
Shut your mouth, son, get back in line,
We're sending you to South East Asia - like hell.

Tricky Dicky lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Alright, 1, 2; 1, 2, 3.
Late last night I was watchin' the tube
When I saw the most incredible thing
They built a new mechanical man
Looked just like a human being.
I started to become terrified,
Good God it was makin' me sick
And then I began to realize
It was no one but Tricky Dick.
Yes, it was Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
He walks and he talks, he smiles, he frowns,
He does what a human can,
It was Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda,
The genuine plastic man.
There is no can't in American
Or so we once could say
But now our boys won't fight no more
To bring us victory.
Where are the mountain majesties
Above the fruited plains?
Who will come to lead us
In our hour of pain?
Why it's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
It's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
He walks and he talks, he smiles, he frowns,
He does what a human can,
He's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda,
The genuine plastic man, hey!
Oh my God, it's terrible
Here in the U.S.A.
The water's polluted, the economy's crashing
And can someone save the day?
The war keeps going on and on
And the kids won't respect the cops,
It's even said that God is dead,
When will it ever stop?
Hey, it's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
He walks, he talks, he smiles, he frowns,
He does what a human can,
He's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda,
The genuine plastic man.
And across the garbaged highways
From the oil-drenched plains
Now we'll see a victory,
America shall rise again.
Past the word that the buffalo heard
To the home of the free and the brave,
He's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
Well, it's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda
Hip hip hip hurrah.
He walks, he talks, he smiles, he frowns,
He does what a human can,
He's Tricky Dicky from Yorba Linda,
The genuine plastic man, oh yeah,
He's the genuine plastic man, oh yeah,
He's the genuine plastic man.

Free Some Day lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Oh brothers and sisters come on and join the army
We've got to help each other throw away our chains.
Come on and make revolution - join the people's army
If we stand together we'll all be free some day.
We'll be free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
We'll be free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
I can see the sun a-risin' on a brand new morning
I can hear voices singin' in a victory song, yeah!
I can see the people's army marchin' on to glory
If we stand together you know it won't be long
We'll be free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
Free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
Free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
Free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
Oh, brothers and sisters, come on and join the army
We've got to help each other throw away our chains.
Come on and make revolution - join the people's army,
If we stand together we'll all be free some day.
Hey, talkin' 'bout
Free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
We'll be free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
I can see the sun a-risin' on a brand new morning
I can hear voices singin' a victory song, yeah!
I can see the people's army, oh, marchin' on to glory,
If we stand together you know it won't be long.
And we'll be free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.
Free some day
Free the sisters
Free some day
Free the brothers
Free some day
Free the children
We'll all be free some day.

"Reunion" (1977)

Dirty Claus Rag lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

OK, 'Dirty Claus Rag', take 27!
The night 'fore Christmas we put up a tree,
You know it sure was a beautiful sight to see
The kids standin' round with a smile on their face
Were hangin' their stockings over the fireplace
And off to bed you know we all did race
Just a-waitin' for ol' Santa Claus.
Santa Claus, you dirty dog,
You know you done us wrong.
Woke up this morning, took a look around,
The Christmas tree was gone.
Well, come on, folks won't you listen to me,
I'm gonna tell ya the story about my Christmas tree
This kind of thing it won't happen no more
I'm gonna nail down the tree to the living-room floor
Wait for ol' Santa behind the door
And when he comes I'm gonna say
Santa Claus, you dirty dog,
You know you done us wrong.
Woke up this morning, took a look around,
The Christmas tree was gone.
Well, come on, folks won't you listen to me,
I'm gonna tell ya the story about my Christmas tree
This kind of thing it won't happen no more
I'm gonna nail down the tree to the living-room floor
Wait for ol' Santa behind the door
And when he comes I'm gonna say
Santa Claus, you dirty dog,
You know you done us wrong.
Woke up this morning, took a look around,
The Christmas tree was gone.

Not So Sweet Martha Lorraine (II) lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

She hides in an attic concealed on a shelf
Behind volumes of literature based on herself
And runs across the pages like some tiny elf
Knowing that it's hard to find
Stuff way back in her mind
Winds up spending all of her time
Trying to memorize every line
Sweet Lorraine, ah sweet Lorraine.

Sweet lady of death wants me to die
So she can come sit by my bedside and sigh
And wipe away the tears from all my friends eyes
Then softly she will explain
Just exactly who was to blame
For causing me to go insane
And finally blow out my brain
Sweet Lorraine, ah sweet Lorraine.

Well you know that it's a shame and a pity
You were raised up in the city
And you never learned nothing 'bout country ways
Ah 'bout country ways.

The joy of life she dresses in black
With celestial secrets engraved in her back
And her face keeps flashing that she's got the knack
But you know when you look into her eyes
All she's learned she's had to memorize
And the only way you'll ever get her high
Is to let her do her thing and then watch you die
Sweet Lorraine, ah sweet Lorraine.

Now she's the one who gives us all those magical things
And reads us stories out of the I Ching
Then she passes out a whole new basket of rings
That when you put on your hand
Makes you one of the Angel Band
And gives you the power to be a man
But what it does for her you never quite understand
Sweet Lorraine, ah sweet Lorraine.

Well you know that it's a shame and a pity
You were raised up in the city
And you never learned nothing 'bout country ways
Oh 'bout country ways, oh 'bout country ways
Yeah about country ways, oh country ways...

"C. J. Fish" (1970)

Sing, Sing, Sing lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Open my eyes, I've been dreaming
Open my eyes, I've been dreaming
After all this time it seems so strange
I woke up today and changed my way of living.

Sing, sing, sing
Sing, sing, sing
Sing me a love song
Sing me a love song.

Last night while lying in our bed was you who turned to me and said:
'Is it really me you love? Tell me what you're thinking of'
'Are you thinking thoughts of loving me?'.

'My love for you is something warm like silver drops of laughter'
'Giving life and taking form, dreaming dreams of unborn'
'Children by our side'.

Open my mind, I've been sleeping
Open my mind, I've been sleeping
After all this time it seems so strange
I woke up today and changed my way of living.

Sing, sing, sing (sing, sing, sing)
Sing, sing, sing (sing me a love song)
Sing, sing, sing (sing me a love song)
Sing, sing, sing (sing me a love song)

She's A Bird lyrics -

She's a bird that whistles, a bird that sings
She's a bird that whistles, a bird that sings
She'll fly off into the morning rain
She'll fly off into the morning rain.

Yonder comes my darling after me
Yonder comes my darling after me
And for one of her smiles I'd promise the mountains and the sea
For one of her smiles I'd promise the mountains and the sea.

She's a bird that whistles, a bird that sings
She's a bird that whistles, a bird that sings
She'll fly off into the morning rain
She'll fly off into the morning rain.

Mara lyrics - Country Joe and The Fish

Flocks of geese in Paris skies
They come to me with open eyes
Dreaming of her and other lives
To pass the time waiting for Mara.

And I alone beside her sit
There's just a lonely candle lit
It casts a glowing over it, Mara.

Green is ember, blue is gold
A not so different story told
Please take my arms, they're growing cold, Mara.

Green and silver, they're off to the moon
I've lost my way, she's lost hers too
Now that I love what shall I do
To pass the time waiting for Mara.

And I alone beside her sit
There's just a lonely candle lit
It casts a glowing over it, Mara.

Green is ember, blue is gold
A not so different story told
Please take my arms, they're growing cold, Mara.

I alone beside her sit
There's just a lonely candle lit
It casts a glowing over it, Mara.

I alone beside her sit
There's just a lonely candle lit
It casts a glowing over it, Mara.

Green is ember, blue is gold
A not so different story told
Please take my arms, they're growing cold, Mara.

Hang On lyrics -

I've got a cobalt friend, now he spends his time
Looking for people to feed him lines
Feeling up his head then reaching for mine
I ask him how he's doing and he says: 'Just fine'
He calls it learning but we know that he's dying
That seems to be the price when you're walking on ice
It ain't so nice but it helps to pass the time.
You got to hang on, you got to hang on
You got to hang on before you fall, hey before you fall.
At social functions of the marching band
He takes his routine up on the stand
And trying to get the lay of the land
You know he sings and dances in the burning sand
Until someone puts a microphone in his hand
And then he will say as he slowly backs away
'Another day perhaps you'll understand'.
You got to hang on, you got to hang on
You got to hang on before you fall, before you fall.

With maps and charts now he plots the skies
Surrounds himself with mystic eyes
Dwells on deeds of other lives
Sings secret chants and lullabies
Then he'll come to sit and hypothesize
Again and again about the shape that he's in
Well now he's my friend but I know that they're mostly sighs.

You got to hang on, you got to hang on
You got to hang on before you fall, before you fall.
And running behind the Hit Parade
He yells out songs that others have made
Unable to see his own masquerade
You know he waves his sword with the gilt edge blade
And I'd love to send him to Travelers' Aid
For when he hears the sound of the stuff he's putting down
He might drown in his own cascade.
You got to hang on, you got to hang on
You got to hang on before you fall, before you fall
Before you fall, fall, fall, before you fall
You got to hang on, Sloopy, hang on
Hang on before you fall, all right.